PRIVACY POLICY

Consents and Privacy Policy Standard

FOREVERLAND LIMITED are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by us in relation to any personal information we hold relating to you.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller FOREVERLAND LIMITED of 19-20 Bourne Court Southend Road, Woodford Green, Essex, England, IG8 8HD a company registered in England and Wales, company number 12414453. FOREVERLAND LIMITED is registered under the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number ZA165399.
To find out more about the Act, please visit http://ico.org.uk/ where you can also view our ICO registration entry.

When you are registering on any of the Foreverland Limited website event pages it is not until you click the submit button that your information is transferred to the Foreverland Limited database. Once you have completed and submitted all your details, you have then “completed” the registration confirming you are a valued member of our database.

The personal information collected at registration can include name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth. We may use other reputable partners to provide its services in connection with your registration.

Once you register with one of our event websites you consent to Foreverland Limited and it’s carefully selected partners being able to send you communications via telephone, email, SMS, post, social media, online advertising as part of the sign up until such time as you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Personal information falls into three categories:
  • Identifiable information which is any information about you from which you can be personally identified, common examples include your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers or email addresses
  • Anonymous information which is information that does not identify you personally but categorises you into groups or sectors, common example include demographic information such as age group, gender, marital status, income or the number of people in your household; and
  • Lifestyle information which is information about your way of life and interests and similar anonymous information, it does not identify you personally.
  • provide you with information about the products and services we offer which include:
    • Events
    • Festivals
    • Travel
From time to time these offerings may change. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date products and services that we may contact you about.
  • provide you with a more personalised service
  • conduct market research
  • run promotions
  • facilitate communication between yourself and others

Your data will be provided to carefully selected, reputable organisations (our partners). We and our partners will only use your data for: Marketing communications, market research and analysis, aggregation, profiling, identity verification, database verification and tracing activities, segmentation and suppression.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Foreverland Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Foreverland Limited, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and if you wish to do this, please unsubscribe here or contact us using the contact details under contact information at the end of this privacy policy.

You have the right to see the information held about you and you may ask to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact information listed at the end of this privacy policy.

You have the right to complain to the ICO by visiting their website at http://ico.org.uk/, or by telephoning 0303 123 1113, or by post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Your information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or third party partners. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the “Last updated” section below.

Contact Information:
If you have questions regarding the privacy policy please contact us by following the following email hello@theforeverland.com

Last Updated:
This privacy policy was last updated 30th January 2020

Website / advertising material accuracy

The information contained in our brochure, on our website and in our other advertising material is believed correct to the best of our knowledge at the time of printing or publication. However, errors may occasionally occur and information may subsequently change. You must therefore ensure you check all details of your chosen excursion (including the price) with us at the time of booking. Foreverland Festival Privacy Policy Foreverland Festival has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that you provide us when using this web site (“Site”). When you use the Site, you are consenting to the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is automatically issued to your computer when you enter our Site and which is stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies identify your computer, not the distinct user of your computer. Cookies store some basic information that helps us to identify if a user of your computer has visited the Site before and if you have provided us with some personalised information. Our Site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password (if you have supplied us with one) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes, such as informing you that you may have made multiple bookings for specific events on our Site. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to access some areas of the Site.

Information We Request

Right From You Our Site’s registration forms, order forms, surveys, competitions and prize draws require you to give us personal information (like your name, address and/or email address). If you are ordering tickets, you will be asked to provide financial information (like your account or credit card numbers).

Your IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. Your IP address may also be used to assist in the detection of fraud and we may pass this information to the police.

How We Use Personal Information

Your personal information is shared between Foreverland Festival and its suppliers for the particular event for which you are purchasing. Your personal information is used by us to contact you by phone or by email when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Site. If you sign up as a member of our Site, you will be notified of upcoming events and offers put forward by Foreverland Festival. This notification will be electronic, either by SMS or email, or both. You are given the opportunity to unsubscribe to this service unsubscribing via the links provided at the footer of our electronic communication. From time to time, Foreverland Festival may contact you by email, with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or customer surveys. If you do not wish to be contacted by Foreverland Festival about upcoming events, products, services or surveys please use the unsubscribe facility which is displayed at the footer of any of our electronic marketing material.

Opting Out

You may opt out of any of Foreverland Festival’s regular email contact at any time even if you have previously indicated your consent to such contact at some other time by replying with the word “unsubscribe” to any marketing materials that you may receive from us.

Carefully Selected Third Parties

Depending on your selection when you are make a booking or creating an account, your personal information may also be provided to carefully selected third parties that may contact you by post or email with information or offers regarding their goods and services.

How We Use Financial Information

Financial information that is collected is used to authorise payment and bill you for products and services. When you make a purchase on the Site, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies and banks. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as provided above, we will not share financial information with third parties. Disclosure of Your Personal Information and Financial Information in Compliance with Laws You should be aware that we may release your personal information or financial information when we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which you transacted with Foreverland Festival or to protect the rights, property or safety of Foreverland Festival, users of the Site or others.

Transfer of Personal Information

In Event Of Sale Of Foreverland Festival Promotions or Its Assets In the event that Foreverland Festival is sold, or transferred some of its assets to another party, your personal information could be one of the transferred assets. If your personal information is transferred, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Foreverland Festival.

How We Use Demographic Information

Demographic information is statistical data about our purchasers’ age, gender, location etc. We use this demographic information to shape our Site to the interests of our users. This information may be shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis so that they can tailor their advertisements to the appropriate audience. “On an aggregate basis” means that your personal details would not be identifiable in the demographic information that we may use with advertisers.

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies

This Site may contain links to other web sites. Foreverland Festival Promotions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties, and so you should be careful to read those web sites’ privacy policies independently. Our Security Precautions Your online debit/credit card transaction payments are made through the trusted Google Checkout payment gateway or PayPal. All payment processes are carried out directly between your browser and the Google Checkout site or PayPal (unless recharged), using the latest state of the art security tools and techniques for your protection.